ARCHIVED - Appendix 2: List of participants and workshop groups

WarningThe Standard on Web Usability replaces this content. This content is archived because Common Look and Feel 2.0 Standards have been rescinded.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Page 9 of 11

  Group 1

Asia Pacific Hall
Group 2

ICBC
Salon C
Group 3

380
Bill & Ruth Hamilton Room
Group 4

430 TD Canada Trust Boardroom
Group 5

480 Rix
Boardroom
Facilitators
(Office of the Commissioner
of Official Languages)
Deni Lorieau,
Commissioner’s Representative, Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Yukon and Nunavut Region
Catherine Scott, Acting Director General, Policy and Communications Branch Carsten Quell,
Director, Policy and Research
Moussa Magassa,
Consultant, Hille-Magassa & Associates
Eva Ludvig,
Commissioner’s Representative,
Quebec Region
Note-takers
(Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages)
Solange Gasana,
Senior Information Officer, Strategic Communications
Mylène Thériault,
Acting Team Leader, Policy Analysis
Jennifer Wessner,
Liaison Officer
Karsten Kaemling,
Liaison Officer
Marie-Claire Yuen,
Commissioner’s Representative, Ontario Region
Participating groups Paul Mulangu,
Centre of Integration for African Immigrants
Jennifer Basu,
Affiliation of Multicultural Societies and Service Agencies of BC
Tung Chan,
S.U.C.C.E.S.S.
Adam Policzer,
Member of the Hispanic community
Dawit Bulcha,
Burnaby Multicultural Society
  Réal Roy,
Fédération des francophones de la Colombie-Britannique
Lisa Herrera,
Immigrant Services Society of British Columbia
Halim Ali Ouhammou,
S.U.C.C.E.S.S. – Community Airport Newcomers Network
Tilak Dewan,
Progressive Intercultural Community Services Society
Sadia Ramirez,
MOSAIC
  Frederic Van Caenegem,
The Source Forum of Diversity
Sylvain Beaulieu,
S.U.C.C.E.S.S. – Community Airport Newcomers Network
John Halani,
Ethno Business Council of British Columbia
Iris Solorzano,
OPTIONS: Services to Communities Society
Christine Sotteau,
Fédération des francophones de la Colombie-Britannique
  Jean-Marie Kimuni,
Educacentre College
Taniar Leba,
La Boussole, Centre communautaire francophone
Alden Habacon,
Guest speaker,
CBC Television
Niki Silva,
Philippine Women’s Centre Community Outreach
Cecilia Tagle,
Vancouver School Board
  Delphine Coat-Prou,
Alliance Française Vancouver
Bernie Magnan,
Vancouver Board of Trade
Robert Rothon,
Canadian Parents for French
Beverly Nann,
Laurier Institution
Radika Samuel,
Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique
  Peter Liang,
Guest speaker,
Statistics Canada
Jerry Wu,
Vancouver School Board
Kaynath Hussain,
Student, Simon Fraser University
Véronique Henry,
Alliance française de Vancouver
Baldwin Wong,
Shaw Multicultural Channel
  Sally Rehorick,
Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games
Carlo Sayo,
Philippine Women’s Center, Filipino-Canadian Youth Alliance
Miriam Yu,
Chinese Cultural Centre of Greater Vancouver
Rita Douglas,
YMCA
Linda Rubuliak,
YMCA
  Farid Rohani,
Laurier Institution
       
  Suleiman Mayele,
Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique
       
Observers Francine Bolduc,
Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games
Emese Szücs,
Social Planning and Research Council of BC
Pascale Roche,
Canadian Heritage
Norman Wong,
City of 
Vancouver
Yvan M. Dery,
Canadian Heritage


Previous Page | Table of Contents | Next Page